Canada Blooms

Canada Blooms Awards

 

There were three awards ceremonies held at Canada Blooms

The Professional Floral Artists were honoured on Professional Florist Day, March 15, 2019, presented by Farm to Canada, Oasis Floral Products and Highland Evergreen Supply.

Canada Blooms Professional Awards, held March 14, 2019, honoured the garden builders and floral artists winners, the garden builders were presented by Landscape Ontario, Hub International and Aviva Insurance.

The Garden Club of Toronto presented the awards to the winners of the Toronto Flower Show on March 17, 2019.

These awards are highly sought after. Come and see those honored by Canada Blooms for being the best in their field.

2019 Garden Builder Awards

2019 Floral Artists Awards

2019 Toronto Flower Show Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!

Canada Blooms Awards 2019

Garden Builder Awards

  • The Tony DiGiovanni Garden of the Year (Judges’ Choice Award for Best Overall Garden)
    A Japanese Touch, J. Garfield Thompson Landscape Ltd
  • The Unilock Award for Outstanding Garden, Small Size
    Boreal-US, Greer Design Group
  • The S. G. Ulbright Award for Outstanding Garden, Medium Size
    A Japenese Touch, J. Garfield Thompson Landscape Ltd
  • The Gordon A. MacEachern Award for Outstanding Garden, Large Size
    Enjoy Every Minute of Life, BB Pools and Landscaping
  • The ‘Do Up The Doorstep’ Feature Award presented by Oaks Landscape Products
    The Domino Effect, Aka Designs and MBL Landscaping 
  • The ‘Do Up The Backstep’ Feature Award presented by Oaks Landscape Products
    Garden Re-Mix, Green Art Landscape Design 
  • Outstanding Balcony Garden
    Colour of Love, Aka Designs and MBL Landscaping 
  • Outstanding Interpretation of the Show Theme “A Family Affair!” presented by Isuzu Commercial Truck of Canada
    Green Streets Play Zone, Landscape Ontario, Wentworth Landscapes, Come Alive Outside
  • The Landscape Ontario Award for Best Overall Quality of Workmanship presented by Hub International 
    Japanese Touch, J. Garfield Thompson Landscape Ltd 
  • Universal Access Award
    Hortus Familia Canadensis – The Canadian Family Garden, Mountainhill Landscape 
  • The Dig Safe Builders Award presented by ORCGA
    Mountainhill Landscaping 
  • Best Use of Bulbs presented by Pioneer Flower Farms
    Spa Garden, Expertrees
  • Outstanding Outdoor Entertainment Area
    Royal Stone Group Family, Aquaspa Pools & Landscape Design and Royal Stone Landscaping Design 
  • Outstanding Use of Artistic Elements in a Garden presented by the Kooy bros
    Garden Re-Mix, Green Art Landscape Design 
  • Outstanding Education Garden (for students)
    Fusion Garden, Landscape Ontario and Genoscape Inc
  • Outstanding Use of Trees presented by GroBark Ontario
    Tranquility For the Family, Landscape Evergreen
  • Outstanding Use of Interior Plants presented by Ontario flower growers Cooperative
    Plant’s Its a Family Affair, City of Toronto 
  • Outstanding Use of Annuals and/or Perennials presented by Proven Winners 
    Tranquility For the Family, Landscape by Evergreen 
  • Outstanding Use of Walkways
    Mayfair House, Flattery Design Inc
  • Outstanding Outdoor Living Space presented by The University of Guelph 
    Enjoy Every Minute of Life, BB Pools and Landscaping
  • The Premier Tech Award for Best Overall Use of Plant Material
    Plant’s Its a Family Affair, City of Toronto
  • Outstanding Use of Lighting presented by Landscape Ontario’s Lighting Group
    Tranquility for the Family, Landscape by Evergreen 
  • The Garden Club of Toronto Award for Best Overall Use of Colour presented by Van Belle Nursery
    Green Streets Play Zone, Landscape Ontario, Wentworth Landscapes and Come Alive Outside
  • The Perry Molema Award for Outstanding Use of Water presented by Aquascape Inc.
    Gathering by the Pond, Jackson Pond
  • Outstanding Use of Pre-Cast Pavers presented by Humber College
    Do Up The Doorsteps: Hanging With The Family, DPR Landscapes 
  • Outstanding Use of Natural Stone presented by Beaver Valley Stone
    Cliff City, Ecoman
  • The W.E. Bridgeman Award for Best Overall Use of Hard Landscape Elements
    Enjoy Every Minute of Life, BB Pools and Landscaping 
  • Outstanding Use of Structures
    Enjoy Every Minute of Life, BB Pools and Landscaping 
  • The Leslie L. Solty Memorial Award for Best Overall Creativity in Garden Design
    Fusion Garden, Landscape Ontario and Genoscope 
  • Most Imaginative Garden presented by Mark’s Choice 
    Cliff City, Ecoman
  • Ontario Association of Landscape Architects Award of Excellence
    A Japanese Touch, J. Garfield Thompson Landscape Ltd
  • Outstanding Use of Innovative Elements in a Garden Presented by Van Belle Nursery
    Heirs of Horticulture, Landscape Ontario Trades Association & Gelderman Landscape Services 
  • Best Use of Roses
    N/A 2019
  • Best Use of Pollinators
    N/A 2019
  • Best Use of Containers
    N/A 2019
  • Supplier of The Year Award
    Hardscape -Aquaspa Pools and Landscape Design
    Softscape – AVK Nursery Holdings Inc 
  • Toronto Star’s “People’s Choice” Award
    Garden Re-Mix, Green Art Landscape Design 

View the Canada Blooms 2017 Award Winners

View the Canada Blooms 2016 Award Winners

View the Canada Blooms 2015 Award Winners


Floral Artist Awards 2019

  • Judge’s Choice Award
    We are Family, Derrick Harry Floss
  • Best Floral Representation of Floral Alley Theme ‘We Are Family’ presented by Highland Evergreen Supply
    Generations, Jennifer Harvey
  • Outstanding Floral Use of Artistic Elements presented by Oasis Floral Products 
    Tree of Life: Svetrho, Rhonda Jaxa-Aksentowicz & Svetlana Papushina
  • Best Overall Floral Quality of Workmanship presented by Ontario Flower Growers Cooperative
    Tree of Life: Svetrho, Rhonda Jaxa-Aksentowicz & Svetlana Papushina
  • Toronto Star’s “People’s Choice” Award
    ‘It’s a Family Affair’, Alma Florist/4165 Flowers (Rada Ristich & Brad Higginson)
  • CAFA Awards of Excellence
    Tree of Life: Svetrho, Rhonda Jaxa-Aksentowicz & Svetlana Papushina
  • SPECIAL COMPETITION: Canada Blooms Floral Artist of the Year presented by Jennifer Harvey
    Fresh Floral Creations, Bruno Duarte

Toronto Flower Show 2019 

Horticulture & Design 

Kathy Dembroski Award Judges’ Choice for an entry with the most fascinating and intriguing design in DESIGN, excluding the International Class
Sue Clarkson

Kathy Dembroski Award Judges’ Choice for an entry with the most fascinating and intriguing design in Horticulture, sections A to F inclusive
Joyce Johnson 

Libra Award To the exhibitor who wins a first in Design as well as in Horticulture. In Horticulture, no classes with newly acquired plant material are to be considered. Herb classes and Educational classes are eligible as long as they do not include newly acquired plant material. Only one competitor may win this award.
Joyce Moffat 

Upper Canada Award – Horticulture and Design.  For the best interpretation of the theme of the show. Open to Garden Club of Toronto Members only.
Joyce Moffat 

Horticulture

Green Thumb Award Judges’ choice for the exhibit demonstrating outstanding horticultural skills. All Horticultural classes in sections A, B and D are eligible.
Joyce Johnson

Anniversary Award Highest aggregate number of points in sections A, B, C and D in the Horticulture classes
Joyce Johnson 

Helen Cochrane Novice Award For the best exhibit in Classes 21 & 22 by a member of the Garden Club of Toronto, who has NOT previously won a first place ribbon in a Horticultural class at the Garden Club of Toronto’s annual show.
Grace Patterson

Jane McArthur Award Best exhibit in a class that is both educational and challenging in Section C, in Classes 15 to 18 inclusive, and in Section D, 19, 20, and 23-25 inclusive
Martha Huffman 

Lee Valley Award Best Exhibit in Classes 1 to 25 inclusive
Martha Huffman 

Special Exhibits

William Neilson Award Judges’ Choice for best exhibit combining design and horticultural excellence in Classes 31, 32 and 33.
Diana Kennedy 

The Garden Club of Toronto Horticultural Bowl Judges’ Choice in Classes 34 and 35.
Maria Tang 

Jane Donnelley Award For the best interpretive design in Horticulture in Class 28, 29 and 30
Susan Schwab 

Elizabeth Bryce Award For best exhibit in Herb Classes 26 inclusive
Joyce Johnson

Evelyn Meagher Award For the highest number of points in Herb Classes 27
Joyce Johnson

Note: The designation “Judges’ Choice” gives judges the freedom to choose a particular exhibit. It is not necessarily one which won first.

Design Awards

Founders Gold Cup For creative works of outstanding beauty in a design which includes fresh plant material. Members may win the Gold Cup any number of times. Miniature designs, Table designs and Classes 109 DISNEY CLASSICS, 110 BEACH PARTY, 111 ROMANCE, 113 IMPROV, 114 THRILLER, and 115 EXPERIMENTAL are not eligible
Rosemary Passafiume -McLean 

The Katherine Hobbs Award For distinctive design. Open only to winners of the Founders Gold Cup and to members who have been contenders for the award since its inception (not including this show). Members may win the Hobbs Award any number of times. All competitive exhibits by Hobbs winners and contenders will be eligible each entry day, except for Miniature designs, Table designs and Classes 109 DISNEY CLASSICS, 110 BEACH PARTY and 115 EXPERIMENTAL.
Sue Clarkson

The Garden Clubs of Ontario Award Judges’ Choice for the most creative design by the Garden Club member, who has never been a contender for Katherine Hobbs Award. Katherine Hobbs Award contenders for this show are not eligible.
Deborah Landers

Helen Cochrane Novice Award Judges’ Choice for most distinctive design, by a member of the Garden Club of Toronto who has NOT previously won a first place ribbon in a design class at a Garden Club of Toronto annual show. Novice must declare eligibility for this award to the Convenor at entry time.
Maria Tang 

Joyce Girvan Award Judges’ Choice for best mass design in any class 102 and 202
Joyce Moffat

Garden Club of Toronto Silver Anniversary Rose Bowl Judges Choice for most distinctive table design in class 108 and 208
Sandra Williamson 

Garden Club of Toronto Silver Trillium Award Judges’ Choice for most distinctive miniature design from classes 104, 105, 204 and 205
Joyce Moffat 

TD Bank Group Award Judges’ Choice for most distinctive design in class 109 DISNEY CLASSICS and 110 BEACH PARTY
Judy Zinni

Camston Award Awarded to the competitor with the highest aggregate number of points in the Design section obtained during the show.
Sandra Williamson

Award for Colour Awarded for best use of colour in the Design section.
Joyce Moffat

International Design Award

The Heather Fuller Award  Judges Choice in the International Class 115
Jackie Ferdinand – Barbados 

Open Class Awards and Canada Blooms Awards

Canada Blooms Award of Horticultural Excellence  For the highest aggregate number of points for an Open Class exhibitor in sections A, B, C, and F, excluding members of The Garden Club of Toronto
Helen Stanimirovic

Horticultural

Tommy Thompson Award Best exhibit in sections A and B excluding those of any member of The Garden Club of Toronto
Helen Stanimirovic

Canada Blooms Award  Judge’s Choice in class 104.
N/A 2019 

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in class 1, 2, 3 & 4  inclusive
Patricia Martin

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in class 5 and 6 inclusive
Joyce Johnson 

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in class 7 and 8 inclusive
Helen Stanimirovic

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in classes 9 and 10
Donna Jez 

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in classes 11 & 12 inclusive
Helen Stanimirovic

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in classes 13, 14, 15 & 16 inclusive                                            Helen Stanimirovic

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in classes 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21 inclusive
Helen Stanimirovic

Canada Blooms Award Best exhibit in class 114
Louise Houle 

Special Exhibits

Garden Clubs of Ontario Award Best exhibit in class 36
Leaside Garden Society

Toronto Botanical Gardens Award Judges’ choice in class 37
Aurora Garden & Horticulture 

Design

The Garden Club of Toronto Award (Design) For the most distinctive design in Classes 113  and 213
Giovanni Marchiori

Canada Blooms WAFA (World Association of Floral Artists) Award  Awarded to a member to The Garden Club of Toronto who is registered to enter a design at the WAFA show
N/A 2019

Other

Photography Award Judges’ Choice for Best in Show
N/A 2019

Professional Florist Award Honourary Award in Recognition of a Professional Florist at Canada Blooms chosen for their contribution to the Toronto Flower Show
N/A 2019 

 

Thanks to all the participants, congratulations to all the winners!

 

What is Canada Blooms?

Canada Blooms is an annual world-class festival that connects people to the joys and benefits of nature through experiences with gardens and flowers, by promoting, educating, inspiring and celebrating all aspects of horticulture....

Contact

Canada Blooms
7856 Fifth Line South
Milton, ON L9T 2X8
416.447.8655

On the Web




Newsletter

Sign up for our monthly newsletter to receive Canada Blooms news and gardening tips and offers right in you inbox.

©Copyright 2013 Canada Blooms
Site bySNAP 360